https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=p ... BBk#t=1108
Bill Guschwan @mistagogue was a tool dev at Sony
He's talking about the DMA (bus) while double buffer swapping.
"Load up the polygon transfer loop, staying off the bus so the graphics engine could use it."
What does he mean? load the vertices data into the CPU cache, right after a swap?
how to use the CPU 4k cache?
Not sure what he means, but the CPU doesn't have a data cache. And the GPU has its own memory. Doing DMA from system memory to video memory might be faster if the CPU doesn't access memory at the same time, unless the CPU is halted during DMA anyway...
-
Administrator Verified
- Admin / PSXDEV
- Posts: 2691
- Joined: Dec 31, 2012
- I am a: Shadow
- PlayStation Model: H2000/5502
Maybe he was talking about the scratch pad?AmiDog wrote:Not sure what he means, but the CPU doesn't have a data cache.
I actually use the scratch pad in the Menu System for handling polygon data. It's very high speed.
I think that's what he is getting at, but he is just making it sound overly complicated.
... developers

Development Console: SCPH-5502 with 8MB RAM, MM3 Modchip, PAL 60 Colour Modification (for NTSC), PSIO Switch Board, DB-9 breakout headers for both RGB and Serial output and an Xplorer with CAETLA 0.34.
PlayStation Development PC: Windows 98 SE, Pentium 3 at 400MHz, 128MB SDRAM, DTL-H2000, DTL-H2010, DTL-H201A, DTL-S2020 (with 4GB SCSI-2 HDD), 21" Sony G420, CD-R burner, 3.25" and 5.25" Floppy Diskette Drives, ZIP 100 Diskette Drive and an IBM Model M keyboard.
PlayStation Development PC: Windows 98 SE, Pentium 3 at 400MHz, 128MB SDRAM, DTL-H2000, DTL-H2010, DTL-H201A, DTL-S2020 (with 4GB SCSI-2 HDD), 21" Sony G420, CD-R burner, 3.25" and 5.25" Floppy Diskette Drives, ZIP 100 Diskette Drive and an IBM Model M keyboard.
-
gwald Verified
- Net Yaroze Enthusiast
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Sep 18, 2013
- I am a: programmer/DBA
- PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
- Contact:
scratch pad is only 1k
Dcache (data) is on the CPU, it's 4k.
It's automatically used.
I think he's talking about the GTE/CPU (maths) using the 4k so the GPU wont be blocked when drawing.
Dcache (data) is on the CPU, it's 4k.
It's automatically used.
I think he's talking about the GTE/CPU (maths) using the 4k so the GPU wont be blocked when drawing.
The CPU doesn't have a data cache as the 1k which could be used as a data cache is used as scratchpad. It's easy to verify. It might be possible to put the data cache in normal mode (haven't tested that yet), but it would still only be 1k.
The CPU has a 4k instruction cache though (which is automatically used).
The CPU has a 4k instruction cache though (which is automatically used).
-
Administrator Verified
- Admin / PSXDEV
- Posts: 2691
- Joined: Dec 31, 2012
- I am a: Shadow
- PlayStation Model: H2000/5502
I believe the memory controller handles that because you can disable the cache, but having it on executes code faster. There was a document that explained this somewhere. It's been a while...AmiDog wrote:It might be possible to put the data cache in normal mode (haven't tested that yet), but it would still only be 1k.
Development Console: SCPH-5502 with 8MB RAM, MM3 Modchip, PAL 60 Colour Modification (for NTSC), PSIO Switch Board, DB-9 breakout headers for both RGB and Serial output and an Xplorer with CAETLA 0.34.
PlayStation Development PC: Windows 98 SE, Pentium 3 at 400MHz, 128MB SDRAM, DTL-H2000, DTL-H2010, DTL-H201A, DTL-S2020 (with 4GB SCSI-2 HDD), 21" Sony G420, CD-R burner, 3.25" and 5.25" Floppy Diskette Drives, ZIP 100 Diskette Drive and an IBM Model M keyboard.
PlayStation Development PC: Windows 98 SE, Pentium 3 at 400MHz, 128MB SDRAM, DTL-H2000, DTL-H2010, DTL-H201A, DTL-S2020 (with 4GB SCSI-2 HDD), 21" Sony G420, CD-R burner, 3.25" and 5.25" Floppy Diskette Drives, ZIP 100 Diskette Drive and an IBM Model M keyboard.
I believe what Bill means is that the CPU-side rendering can be fully on-cache, ie the vertex load, transform, store loop easily fits into the i-cache and therefore the instruction fetch rarely needs to access the bus. It was also common to put the stack on SPAD for most of the frame, swapping back to main RAM for system calls.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests