How to call another application

General Programming help in C, C++ or ASM, Compiling / Debugging, and R3000A Central Processing Unit (CPU) information
Post Reply
User avatar
earlyProg
Interested PSXDEV User
Interested PSXDEV User
Posts: 6
Joined: May 16, 2013
Location: Italy

How to call another application

Post by earlyProg » June 8th, 2013, 12:54 am

I want to call another application (.exe) . How i do this ?
Yes, I am.

User avatar
t0rxe
C Programming Expert
C Programming Expert
Posts: 139
Joined: Dec 19, 2012
Motto: /\OX[]
PlayStation Model: SCPH-5502
Location: Australia

Post by t0rxe » June 8th, 2013, 1:12 am

Learn from Sony's examples. They have many of these examples on executing other PS-EXE's off of the CD-ROM (or from RAM). We can't keep answering all your simple questions. You need to be able to learn yourself :)

If you're completely stuck and frustrated, I'll make an example for you anyway.
The lesson I have learnt over the years is to never take the easy way out :naughty
"Nostalgia isn't a big enough word to describe the PlayStation from my eyes"

Orion_
Legendary Programmer
Legendary Programmer
Posts: 240
Joined: Aug 13, 2012
I am a: Programmer
PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Orion_ » June 8th, 2013, 2:24 am

I have a function called System_LoadExecutable in my psx dev library, here it is:
ResetGraph(0);
StopCallback();
_96_init();
LoadExec("cdrom:\\YOURFILE.EXE;1", 0x801ffff0, 0);
Retro game development on Playstation and other consoles http://orionsoft.free.fr/

User avatar
New Nova
Active PSXDEV User
Active PSXDEV User
Posts: 61
Joined: Oct 27, 2018
I am a: Collector, developper, artist
Motto: RTFM
PlayStation Model: DTL-H2000
Location: France
Contact:

Post by New Nova » October 27th, 2018, 8:59 am

I love to find tricks here :)
Development PC : Compaq PC, Intel Pentium III 600MHz, 256MB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (AGP)
Development Unit : DTL-H2000 board + DTL-H2010 CD-ROM drive
Retail Unit : SCPH-1002 + XplorerFX + caetla + modchip + activity LED mod

User avatar
New Nova
Active PSXDEV User
Active PSXDEV User
Posts: 61
Joined: Oct 27, 2018
I am a: Collector, developper, artist
Motto: RTFM
PlayStation Model: DTL-H2000
Location: France
Contact:

Post by New Nova » October 27th, 2018, 10:04 pm

RE !
I need some informations about System_LoadExecutable ORION. Because I tried to run an Exec by pressing "X", but all that I have is a black screen in ePSXe.
Can you help me out ?
Development PC : Compaq PC, Intel Pentium III 600MHz, 256MB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (AGP)
Development Unit : DTL-H2000 board + DTL-H2010 CD-ROM drive
Retail Unit : SCPH-1002 + XplorerFX + caetla + modchip + activity LED mod

User avatar
gwald
Net Yaroze Enthusiast
Net Yaroze Enthusiast
Posts: 282
Joined: Sep 18, 2013
I am a: programmer/DBA
PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
Contact:

Post by gwald » October 27th, 2018, 11:06 pm

Might help if you post code, but I would look at what the exe needs in RAM and where and obliviously where you're loading the exe.

User avatar
New Nova
Active PSXDEV User
Active PSXDEV User
Posts: 61
Joined: Oct 27, 2018
I am a: Collector, developper, artist
Motto: RTFM
PlayStation Model: DTL-H2000
Location: France
Contact:

Post by New Nova » October 27th, 2018, 11:48 pm

You have the full code and exec (the HI.EXE is the HELLO WORLD Tutorial)
pong.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Development PC : Compaq PC, Intel Pentium III 600MHz, 256MB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (AGP)
Development Unit : DTL-H2000 board + DTL-H2010 CD-ROM drive
Retail Unit : SCPH-1002 + XplorerFX + caetla + modchip + activity LED mod

User avatar
New Nova
Active PSXDEV User
Active PSXDEV User
Posts: 61
Joined: Oct 27, 2018
I am a: Collector, developper, artist
Motto: RTFM
PlayStation Model: DTL-H2000
Location: France
Contact:

Post by New Nova » October 28th, 2018, 2:48 am

The "HI.EXE" is in the same folder. I tried just "System_LoadExecutable("HI.EXE");" and "System_LoadExecutable("C:\psyq\projects\pong\HI.EXE");", but I always have a black screen.
Development PC : Compaq PC, Intel Pentium III 600MHz, 256MB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (AGP)
Development Unit : DTL-H2000 board + DTL-H2010 CD-ROM drive
Retail Unit : SCPH-1002 + XplorerFX + caetla + modchip + activity LED mod

User avatar
gwald
Net Yaroze Enthusiast
Net Yaroze Enthusiast
Posts: 282
Joined: Sep 18, 2013
I am a: programmer/DBA
PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
Contact:

Post by gwald » October 28th, 2018, 11:38 am

your call to the exe is wrong, it's should be like orion's
Orion_ wrote: June 8th, 2013, 2:24 am "cdrom:\\HI.EXE;1"
I assume your making an iso and HI.EXE is in root.

Orion_
Legendary Programmer
Legendary Programmer
Posts: 240
Joined: Aug 13, 2012
I am a: Programmer
PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Orion_ » October 28th, 2018, 7:20 pm

New Nova wrote: October 28th, 2018, 2:48 am The "HI.EXE" is in the same folder. I tried just "System_LoadExecutable("HI.EXE");" and "System_LoadExecutable("C:\psyq\projects\pong\HI.EXE");", but I always have a black screen.
do you realise that your Playstation will never have access to your computer's harddrive ?
how can the playstation could be aware of this path "C:\psyq\projects\pong\" ???
the emulator won't magically translate this, the emulator emulate a real playstation, and a real playstation only access files from the CDROM, so you need to make an ISO file with all the file on it, the ISO must be playstation compatible/signed of course ...
http://onorisoft.free.fr/psx/tutorial/tuto.htm#cd
Retro game development on Playstation and other consoles http://orionsoft.free.fr/

User avatar
NITROYUASH
Serious PSXDEV User
Serious PSXDEV User
Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 07, 2018
I am a: Game Designer
PlayStation Model: SCPH-5502
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by NITROYUASH » October 28th, 2018, 7:47 pm

PS1 can read data from PS-EXE file or CD-ROM.
Hmmm... It is possible to hide PS-EXE within another PS-EXE? xddd

Orion_
Legendary Programmer
Legendary Programmer
Posts: 240
Joined: Aug 13, 2012
I am a: Programmer
PlayStation Model: Net Yaroze
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Orion_ » October 28th, 2018, 8:48 pm

NITROYUASH wrote: October 28th, 2018, 7:47 pm PS1 can read data from PS-EXE RAM or CD-ROM.
Fixed
NITROYUASH wrote: October 28th, 2018, 7:47 pm Hmmm... It is possible to hide PS-EXE within another PS-EXE? xddd
What's the point ? The only purpose of loading another PS-EXE is because you don't have enough memory to implement features in the main PS-EXE currently running.
Retro game development on Playstation and other consoles http://orionsoft.free.fr/

User avatar
New Nova
Active PSXDEV User
Active PSXDEV User
Posts: 61
Joined: Oct 27, 2018
I am a: Collector, developper, artist
Motto: RTFM
PlayStation Model: DTL-H2000
Location: France
Contact:

Post by New Nova » October 28th, 2018, 9:07 pm

Thanks for helping. So you say that I need to make an iso of my EXE. Do I need to burn it on a real CD ?
Development PC : Compaq PC, Intel Pentium III 600MHz, 256MB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (AGP)
Development Unit : DTL-H2000 board + DTL-H2010 CD-ROM drive
Retail Unit : SCPH-1002 + XplorerFX + caetla + modchip + activity LED mod

User avatar
NITROYUASH
Serious PSXDEV User
Serious PSXDEV User
Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 07, 2018
I am a: Game Designer
PlayStation Model: SCPH-5502
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by NITROYUASH » October 29th, 2018, 12:01 am

What's the point ?
idk, just curious. Maybe someone will try to hide EXE in this way? :D
New Nova wrote: October 28th, 2018, 9:07 pm Do I need to burn it on a real CD ?
nope

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests